Long Time…

5 May

Wassup guys! Man it’s been a long time since I’ve been back here and I’m sorry but my life’s so hectic right now.

Well for this post I’m gonna give you some classic web mines of my favourite shit and let me just say that there’s gonna be some very real, fresh material coming up from one of my little projects… It can’t be missed!

20120505-143400.jpg

20120505-143406.jpg

20120505-143418.jpg

20120505-143428.jpg

20120505-143438.jpg

20120505-143448.jpg

20120505-143456.jpg

20120505-143504.jpg

20120505-143525.jpg

20120505-143536.jpg

20120505-143554.jpg

20120505-143608.jpg

20120505-143627.jpg

20120505-143648.jpg

20120505-143713.jpg

20120505-143739.jpg

20120505-143802.jpg

20120505-143818.jpg

20120505-143829.jpg

20120505-143905.jpg

Obviously I wanna keep this site going but as I’m doing most of my event work with Togethia it would be impossible to post stuff from those events. So this is more than likely gonna be the place I update my own little epic projects and that may mean that at times the blog might be a little dry. On the other hand, I’d just like to thank all you people cos my number of views have barely dropped which means you guys are always checking back, for that I’m so happy and grateful.

Take care people! I’ll be back soon!

:: James Young

Dreams or Cash?

16 Feb

What’s good everyone?

Yesterday I was faced with a pretty hard choice, a choice that effectively could destroy a huge dream of mine.
Let me explain, as most of you regular readers will know over the last year things have got increasingly bad for me financially and its not really getting any better. My main source of income at the moment is a minimum wage (at best) bar job, which currently is hardly getting me by at all.

Yesterday I was offered a pretty good job, vehicle repair related and it was pretty much right up my street not to mention that I’d probably be on a better wage and a solid salary with a few more perks… What am I moaning about?

Well it’s all good yea but where does this leave me with my other commitments? The job offered to me was from Monday to Saturday which means this…
No car events, drift events, car shows ect ect which in turn means a whole lot else. No Photography or coverage on JDY Motorsport and worst of all is that I would have to give up my work with Togethia.

I made no snap decision thats for sure! I rang a few close friends and my mummy to talk about it which was also difficult because they all pretty much said the same thing… go for the job!

This made me feel incredibly upset but I knew that at the end of it all, it’s only up to me and I should do what I think is best for me. I sat back and thought for a second…

….

Right, I’ve decided I will give up my weekends and photography and simultaneously end my JDY Motorsport and any chance of a dream career in Motorsport media, meaning I call up Togethia’s executive producer and tell him that I am unable to do any more work for the company in its crucial first years. I’m gonna go for the job and get a bit more financially secure, buy a bigger car and maybe pile on a few more pounds around the waist.

….Obviously this thought was worth committing suicide over so I then thought to myself…

I’m going to continue doing what I love and continue my dream of working with and along side, in my eyes the next best thing to happen to the world of alternative and mainstream Motorsport media productions, not forgetting meeting and working with some of the most interesting and fun people I’ve ever met. To say I am a part of Togethia gives me great happiness and I don’t think any amount of money could ever make me happier but if by chance I win on a few scratch cards along the way then that’s fine with me.

By all means I may look back in a few years and think maybe I shoulda’ gone for the job instead…

Naah! No way!

How many people can look back in their life and say that they followed their dreams and not their wages? In fact I think thats a great saying and I may have to copyright that saying.

“Follow your dreams, not your wages”
James Young

I may struggle but at least I’m happy

:: James Young

More Roadster Whoring

10 Feb

Just gonna put these here…

20120210-210827.jpg

20120210-210836.jpg

20120210-210843.jpg

20120210-210854.jpg

20120210-210904.jpg

Enjoy!

:: James Young

Kyouto Hacker

10 Feb

Brad Hacker, one of the front drivers of legendary Bristol based drift team, Kyouto Drift has been working on a new project as you may remember from I previous post…

20120210-142119.jpg

20120210-142324.jpg

Here’s the 13b single turbo powered RX8 before its session in the paint booth.

/>
20120210-143457.jpg

Here a few sneaky shots I stole from the Togethia Facebook page ;)…. They won’t mind!

20120210-143634.jpg

20120210-143641.jpg

20120210-143649.jpg

20120210-143654.jpg

20120210-143707.jpg

20120210-143718.jpg

20120210-143725.jpg

I haven’t yet seen it up close since completion but I bet that color is mind blowing!

Luckily I’m heading up to Dragon Performance this week in Devon with Tim and Pete from Togethia and il get a chance to see it up close!

Can’t wait!

:: James Young

Trumped…

10 Feb

Why must my birthday be so far away?!!

20120210-125247.jpg

20120210-125255.jpg

20120210-125302.jpg

Mustsave-mustsave-mustsave-mustsave!!!!!!

They will go pretty damn good with my Megasquirt…. Whoops, did I just let that slip? Oh damn!

:: James Young

More Roadster from J land

9 Feb

20120209-030151.jpg

20120209-030158.jpg

20120209-030207.jpg

20120209-030213.jpg

…. Some new stuff there, loving aggressive styling on roadsters in Japan.

Ps, down on Internet again so I’ve been real quiet over the last week plus been doing heavy work hours. Looking forward to getting my big Jon Powell BMW M5 feature out! Long over due!

:: James Young

Bored…

2 Feb

You know that feeling…

When you start to feel less of a man?

Na, I mean I’m supposed to be this hardcore car enthusiast but lately I feel I’ve spent too much time behind the shutter and tapping on the type writer. This morning I woke up with a change of heart.

I got my lazy ass into the garage and got my hands dirty… Very dirty!

Remember this?

20120202-022201 PM.jpg

Well for those who don’t, this was the ’94 NA6 motor I swapped into Hayley, my old silver import. It’s literally done less than 2k since it was fully rebuilt and 1200 of that was a run in. In fact it’s still on it’s 2nd oil.

Well being a lover of pre 1991 roadster unfortunately I’m cursed with the inevitable short nose crank failure if I push the engine to it’s utter limits, so eventually I will wanna swap this motor in to the new roadster after I’ve done a little work on her.

As you can see from the shot above, it’s not looking it’s best in terms of clean. After this was rebuilt I gave it all a coating of heat proof black, polished the head and painted the valve cover but it’s all seemed to pit quite badly.
So I’ve split the motor from the gearbox and am gonna chuck it on the engine stand. Who knows, I may even buy some parts for it.

I have a few very nice little bits saved up for the project now, performance wise but I’ll talk about those another time.

Keep an eye out for updates on this as I think I have the bug again!

Now I gotta go to work :(

:: James Young

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: